Below are the Award winners from the 2017-2018 academic year. 


Play It Forward Athlete of the Year
presented by Nike and Providence Health & Services

Javondre' Cole
Jefferson HS

 Nathan Braaten Oregon State University

Nathan Braaten
Oregon State University

 Taylor Ricci Oregon State University

Taylor Ricci
Oregon State University

The Play it Forward Award  recognizes high school and college athletes each year for the positive impact they are making in their communities across Oregon. 


Johnny Carpenter Prep Athlete of the Year

Cameron Brink
Southridge HS

Kelly Makin
Sunset HS

Talanoa Hufanga
Crescent Valley HS

 

Baylee Touey
North Valley HS

 Travis Wittlake Jr.  Marshfield HS

Travis Wittlake Jr. 
Marshfield HS

 

Johnny Carpenter was a pioneer sports broadcaster for KOIN from 1937 until his retirement in 1969. He helped found the Oregon Sports Writers and Sportscasters Association.

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon 6A/5A and 4A/3A/2A/1A high school athletes in the calendar year 2017-18. Nominees in this category will be the finalists from the individual sport Prep Athletes categories.


Prep Basketball Player of the Year

Cameron Brink
Southridge HS

Marcus Tsohonis
Jefferson HS

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon high school basketball players. 

Prep Swimmer of the Year

Kaitlyn Dobler
Aloha HS

Casey McEuen
Lebanon HS

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon high school swimmers.


Prep X-Country Runner of the Year

Kelly Makin
Sunset HS

Andrew Monroe
Crater HS

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon high school cross country runners.

Prep Track & Field Athlete of the Year

Shelby Moran
Sherwood HS

Micah Williams
Benson HS

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon high school track and field athletes.


Prep Tennis Player of the Year

Elizabeth Stevens
Tigard HS

Peter Murphy
Jesuit HS

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon high school tennis players.

Prep Golfer of the Year

Tya Seth
Lake Oswego HS

Craig Ronne
Klamath Union HS

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon high school golfers.


Prep Lacrosse Player of the Year

Ella Smith
Jesuit HS

Sam Handley
Jesuit HS

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon high school lacrosse players.

Prep Soccer Player of the Year

Emma Treasure
Jesuit HS

Johnny Rodas
Lakeridge HS

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon high school soccer players.


Prep Football Player of the Year

Talanoa Hufanga
Crescent Valley HS

This award goes to the outstanding Oregon high school football player.
 

Prep Volleyball Player of the Year

Chloe Brown
Southridge HS

This award goes to the outstanding Oregon high school volleyball player.
 


Prep Softball Player of the Year

Abby Doerr
Marist HS

This award goes to the outstanding Oregon high school softball player.

Prep Baseball Player of the Year

Larson Kindreich
Crater HS

This award goes to the outstanding Oregon high school baseball player. 


Prep Wrestler of the Year

Travis Wittlake Jr.
Marshfiled HS

This award goes to the outstanding Oregon high school wrestler.

 

Slats Gill Sportsperson of the Year

Rob Conner
University of Portland


 

  Mark Parsons   Portland Thorns FC

Mark Parsons
Portland Thorns FC

Slats Gill attended and coached basketball at Oregon State from 1929 until 1964, when he became Portland Thorns FC athletic director. He won four Pacific Coast Conference championships and two of his teams reached the Final Four.

This award goes to the outstanding coach, administrator or organization from an Oregon-based team at any level of competition. 


Harry Glickman Professional Athlete of the Year

Shalane Flanagan
Bowerman Track Club

Adriana Franch
Portland Thorns FC

Harry Glickman's long and colorful history as a sports promoter dates to 1952. He is best known as the founder of the Portland Buckaroos hockey team in 1960 and the Portland Trail Blazers, whom he helped bring to the city in 1970.

This award goes to the outstanding male and female professional athlete with an Oregon background or on an Oregon team.

 Damian LIllard Portland Trail Blazers

Damian LIllard
Portland Trail Blazers

 Diego Valeri Portland Timbers FC

Diego Valeri
Portland Timbers FC

 

Bill Hayward Amateur Athlete of the Year

Sabrina Ionescu
University of Oregon

 Norman Xiong University of Oregon

Norman Xiong
University of Oregon

Nick Madrigal
Oregon State University

Bill Hayward was the track and field coach at the University of Oregon for 44 years until his death in 1947. Recognized as the Grand Old Man of Oregon athletics, he served on the coaching staff of six US Olympic teams and coached four world-record holders, six American record holders, four NCAA champions and nine US Olympians.

This award goes to the outstanding male and female amateur athletes with a state of Oregon background— high school, college or by residency— whose accomplishments brought credit to the state.


Ad Rutschman Small College Athlete of the Year

Jessa Perkinson
Southern Oregon University

David Ribich
Western Oregon University

Ad Rutschman guided Linfield College to four national championships, three in football and one in baseball, in 24 seasons. He is the only college coach at any level to win national titles in two different sports. A five-time Slats Gill Award winner, he is a member of the College Football Hall of Fame.

This award goes to the outstanding male and female student-athletes representing the state’s 14 NCAA Division II and III, NAIA-affiliated colleges and universities, and 10 community colleges.

 

Lou Burge Special Olympics Athlete of the Year

Shawn Hinz
Special Olympics Oregon

Known as Coach Lou to many athletes, Lou Burge touched countless lives through 19 years of service to Special Olympics. He coached track and field, roller skating, softball, basketball and bowling, and was a Coach of the Year for Special Olympics Oregon.

This award goes to the Special Olympics Oregon athlete who has inspired greatness in other athletes, volunteers and the community.


Game Changer : Dedication to Prep Sports

Paula Toney
Burns HS

This award recognizes individuals who have dedicated their lives to high school sports and made compelling changes in the schools and communities they serve. Championships, titles and victories earned are merely by-products of the passion of these individuals for sports and their willingness to educate young people through their participation in high school athletics. Recipients of this award include administrators, athletic directors and coaches.


DNA : Dedication to Oregon Sports

Drew Mahalic
Oregon Sports Authority

This award recognizes individuals or organizations for their extraordinary passion and dedication to sports in Oregon.  The recipients of this award are part of Oregon's sports DNA.


George Pasero Teams of the Year

gEORGE fOX uNIVERSITY
wOMEN'S tRACK AND fIELD

uNIVERSITY OF pORTLAND
mEN'S cROSS cOUNTRY

pORTLAND tHORNS fc

George Pasero was a sports writer, editor and columnist for The Oregon Journal and The Oregonian for nearly 45 years before his retirement in 1985.

This award goes to teams from Oregon, regardless of the level of competition, that have won a national championship and/or achieved national recognition for the 2017-2018 academic year.