Honoring outstanding achievements and performances during the 2016-2017 academic year. 


Play It Forward Athlete of the Year
presented by Nike and Providence Health & Services

Tya Seth
Lake Oswego HIGH SCHOOL

2015 marked the launch of the Oregon Sports Awards’ inaugural Play It Forward Award, presented by Nike and Providence Health & Services. Nike believes in the power of youth sports to unleash human potential, and Providence Health & Services is committed to helping kids be physically active by building healthier communities together with community partners.

This award recognizes one of the 12 athletes recognized seasonally, throughout the 2016-2017 school year, for the great work they are doing in their communities across Oregon. To read more about this award click here


Johnny Carpenter Prep Athlete of the Year

4A-1A
Baylee Touey
North Valley High School

4A-1A
Hunter Knox
Harrisburg HIGH SCHOOL

6A-5A
Olivia Brooks
Summit Linn High School

6A-5A
TIM TAWA
WEST LINN High School

Johnny Carpenter was a pioneer sports broadcaster for KOIN from 1937 until his retirement in 1969. He helped found the Oregon Sports Writers and Sportscasters Association.

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon 6A/5A and 4A/3A/2A/1A high school athletes in the calendar year 2016-17. Nominees in this category will be the finalists from the individual sport Prep Athletes categories.


Prep Basketball Player of the Year

Evina Westbrook
South Salem High School

ELIJAH GONZALES
CLACKAMAS High School

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon high school basketball players. 

Prep Swimmer of the Year

Jamie Stone
Centennial High School

Casey McEuen
Lebanon High School

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon high school swimmers.


Prep X-Country Runner of the Year

EMBER STRATTON
SUNSET High School

ahmed muhumed
West Salem High School

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon high school cross country runners.

Prep Track & Field Athlete of the Year

Deshae Wise
Grants pass HIGH SCHOOL

Henry Mong
Franklin High School

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon high school track and field athletes.


Prep Tennis Player of the Year

Elizabeth Stevens
Tigard HIGH SCHOOL

Carter Quigley
Summit High School

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon high school tennis players.

Prep Golfer of the Year

ellie slama
south Salem High School

Samuel Pyon
clackamas High School

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon high school golfers.


Prep Lacrosse Player of the Year

lauren gilbert
lake oswego High School

Tucker Dordevic
Jesuit High School

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon high school lacrosse players.

Prep Soccer Player of the Year

Kaillen Fried
Sherwood High School

Cameron Autencio
mcminnville High School

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon high school soccer players.


Prep Football Player of the Year

tim tawa
west linn High School

This award goes to the outstanding Oregon high school football player.
 

Prep Volleyball Player of the Year

Maddie Batiste
Central Catholic High School

This award goes to the outstanding Oregon high school volleyball player.
 


Prep Softball Player of the Year

lauren burke
Marist High School

This award goes to the outstanding Oregon high school softball player.

Prep Baseball Player of the Year

Tim TAwa
West Linn High School

This award goes to the outstanding Oregon high school baseball player. 


Prep Wrestler of the Year

Layne Van Anrooy
Roseburg High School

This award goes to the outstanding Oregon high school wrestler.

 

Slats Gill Sportsperson of the Year

Pat Casey
Oregon State University

Slats Gill attended and coached basketball at Oregon State from 1929 until 1964, when he became athletic director. He won four Pacific Coast Conference championships and two of his teams reached the Final Four.

This award goes to the outstanding coach, administrator or organization from an Oregon-based team at any level of competition. 


Harry Glickman Professional Athlete of the Year

Tobin Heath
Portland Thorns

Ashton Eaton
USATF

RYAN CROUSER USATF

RYAN CROUSER
USATF

 

Harry Glickman's long and colorful history as a sports promoter dates to 1952. He is best known as the founder of the Portland Buckaroos hockey team in 1960 and the Portland Trail Blazers, whom he helped bring to the city in 1970.

This award goes to the outstanding male and female professional athlete with an Oregon background or on an Oregon team.


Bill Hayward Amateur Athlete of the Year

Sydney Wiese
oregon state University

Edward Cheserek
University of Oregon Track & Field

Bill Hayward was the track and field coach at the University of Oregon for 44 years until his death in 1947. Recognized as the Grand Old Man of Oregon athletics, he served on the coaching staff of six US Olympic teams and coached four world-record holders, six American record holders, four NCAA champions and nine US Olympians.

This award goes to the outstanding male and female amateur athletes with a state of Oregon background— high school, college or by residency— whose accomplishments brought credit to the state.


Ad Rutschman Small College Athlete of the Year

TARA MOATES
Oregon Institute of Technology

Sam Riddle
linfield college

Ad Rutschman guided Linfield College to four national championships, three in football and one in baseball, in 24 seasons. He is the only college coach at any level to win national titles in two different sports. A five-time Slats Gill Award winner, he is a member of the College Football Hall of Fame.

This award goes to the outstanding male and female student-athletes representing the state’s 14 NCAA Division II and III, NAIA-affiliated colleges and universities, and 10 community colleges.


Lou Burge Special Olympics Athlete of the Year

Mandi Durfee
Special Olympics Athlete

 

Known as Coach Lou to many athletes, Lou Burge touched countless lives through 19 years of service to Special Olympics. He coached track and field, roller skating, softball, basketball and bowling, and was a Coach of the Year for Special Olympics Oregon.

This award goes to the Special Olympics Oregon athlete who has inspired greatness in other athletes, volunteers and the community.


Game Changer : Dedication to Prep Sports

Bob akers

This award recognizes individuals who have dedicated their lives to high school sports and made compelling changes in the schools and communities they serve. Championships, titles and victories earned are merely by-products of the passion of these individuals for sports and their willingness to educate young people through their participation in high school athletics. Recipients of this award include administrators, athletic directors and coaches.


DNA : Dedication to Oregon Sports

Terry Newsom

Scott Carnahan

Scott Carnahan

This award recognizes individuals or organizations for their extraordinary passion and dedication to sports in Oregon.  The recipients of this award are part of Oregon's sports DNA.


George Pasero Teams of the Year

Corban University
Softball

university of oregon
women's Indoor track & field

University of Oregon Men's Basketball

University of Oregon
Men's Basketball

University of Oregon
WOMEN's OUtdoor Track & Field

University of Oregon
WOMEN's cross country

University of Oregon Men's Golf

University of Oregon
Men's Golf

George Pasero was a sports writer, editor and columnist for The Oregon Journal and The Oregonian for nearly 45 years before his retirement in 1985.

This award goes to teams from Oregon, regardless of the level of competition, that have won a national championship and/or achieved national recognition for the 2016-2017 academic year.