Below are the Award winners from the 2017-2018 academic year. 


Play It Forward Athlete of the Year
presented by Nike and Providence Health & Services

The Play it Forward Award  recognizes high school and college athletes each year for the positive impact they are making in their communities across Oregon. 

2017-2018 recipients: Javandre’ Cole, Nathan Braaten and Taylor Ricci

Award Criteria and Past Winners

Javondre' Cole
Jefferson HS

Nathan Braaten Oregon State University

Nathan Braaten
Oregon State University

Taylor Ricci Oregon State University

Taylor Ricci
Oregon State University


Johnny Carpenter Prep Athlete of the Year

Johnny Carpenter was a pioneer sports broadcaster for KOIN from 1937 until his retirement in 1969. He helped found the Oregon Sports Writers and Sportscasters Association.

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon 6A/5A and 4A/3A/2A/1A high school athletes in the calendar year 2017-18. Nominees in this category will be the finalists from the individual sport Prep Athletes categories.

6A/5A girls recipients: Cameron Brink and Kelly Makin

6A/5A boys recipient: Talanoa Huffanga

4A/3A/2A/1A girls recipient: Baylee Touey

4A/3A/2A/1A boys recipient: Travis Wittlake Jr.

Award Criteria and Past Winners

Cameron Brink
Southridge HS

Kelly Makin
Sunset HS

Talanoa Hufanga
Crescent Valley HS

 

Baylee Touey
North Valley HS

Travis Wittlake Jr.  Marshfield HS

Travis Wittlake Jr.
Marshfield HS

 

Prep Basketball Player of the Year

Cameron Brink
Southridge HS

Marcus Tsohonis
Jefferson HS

Girls recipient (2017-2018): Cameron Brink

School: Southridge High

Boys recipient (2017-2018): Marcus Tsohonis

School: Jefferson High

Award Criteria and Past Winners

Prep Swimmer of the Year

Kaitlyn Dobler
Aloha HS

Casey McEuen
Lebanon HS

Girls recipient (2017-2018): Kaitlyn Dobler

School: Aloha High

Boys recipient (2017-2018): Casey McEuen

School: Lebanon High

Award Criteria and Past Winners


Prep X-Country Runner of the Year

Girls recipient (2017-2018): Kelly Makin

School: Sunset High

Boys recipient (2017-2018): Andrew Monroe

School: Crater High

Award Criteria and Past Winners

Prep Track & Field Athlete of the Year

Girls recipient (2017-2018): Shelby Moran

School: Sherwood High

Boys recipient (2017-2018): Micah Williams

School: Benson High

Award Criteria and Past Winners


Prep Tennis Player of the Year

Girls recipient (2017-2018): Elizabeth Stevens

School: Tigard High

Boys recipient (2017-2018): Peter Murphy

School: Jesuit High

Award Criteria and Past Winners

Prep Golfer of the Year

Girls recipient (2017-2018): Tya Smith

School: Lake Oswego High

Boys recipient (2017-2018): Craig Ronne

School: Klamath Union High

Award Criteria and Past Winners


Prep Lacrosse Player of the Year

Girls recipient (2017-2018): Ella Smith

School: Jesuit High

Boys recipient (2017-2018): Sam Handley

School: Jesuit High

Award Criteria and Past Winners

Prep Soccer Player of the Year

Girls recipient (2017-2018): Emma Treasure

School: Jesuit High

Boys recipient (2017-2018): Johnny Rodas

School: Lakeridge High

Award Criteria and Past Winners


Prep Football Player of the Year

2017-2018 recipient:

Talanoa Hufanga

School:

Crescent Valley High

Award Criteria and Past Winners
 

Prep Volleyball Player of the Year

2017-2018 recipient:

Chloe Brown

School:

Southridge High

Award Criteria and Past Winners
 


Prep Softball Player of the Year

2017-2018 recipient:

Abby Dober

School:

Marist High

Award Criteria and Past Winners

Prep Baseball Player of the Year

2017-2018 recipient:

Larson Kindreich

School:

Crater High

Award Criteria and Past Winners


Prep Wrestler of the Year

2017-2018 recipient:

Travis Wittlake Jr.

School:

Marshfield High

Award Criteria and Past Winners


Slats Gill Sportsperson of the Year

Rob Conner
University of Portland


Mark Parsons Portland Thorns FC

Mark Parsons
Portland Thorns FC

Slats Gill attended and coached basketball at Oregon State from 1929 until 1964, when he became Portland Thorns FC athletic director. He won four Pacific Coast Conference championships and two of his teams reached the Final Four.

This award goes to the outstanding coach, administrator or organization from an Oregon-based team at any level of competition. 

2017-2018 recipients: Rob Conner and Mark Parsons

Award Criteria and Past Winners


Harry Glickman Professional Athlete of the Year

Shalane Flanagan
Bowerman Track Club

Adriana Franch
Portland Thorns FC

Harry Glickman's long and colorful history as a sports promoter dates to 1952. He is best known as the founder of the Portland Buckaroos hockey team in 1960 and the Portland Trail Blazers, whom he helped bring to the city in 1970.

This award goes to the outstanding male and female professional athlete with an Oregon background or on an Oregon team.

2017-2018 female recipients: Shalane Flanagan and Adriana Franch

2017-2018 male recipients: Damian Lillard and Diego Valeri

Award Criteria and Past Winners

Damian LIllard Portland Trail Blazers

Damian LIllard
Portland Trail Blazers

Diego Valeri Portland Timbers FC

Diego Valeri
Portland Timbers FC


Bill Hayward Amateur Athlete of the Year

Bill Hayward was the track and field coach at the University of Oregon for 44 years until his death in 1947. Recognized as the Grand Old Man of Oregon athletics, he served on the coaching staff of six US Olympic teams and coached four world-record holders, six American record holders, four NCAA champions and nine US Olympians.

This award goes to the outstanding male and female amateur athletes with a state of Oregon background— high school, college or by residency— whose accomplishments brought credit to the state.

2017-2018 female recipient: Sabrina Ionescu

2017-2018 male recipients: Norman Xiong and Nick Madrigal

Award Criteria and Past Winners

Sabrina Ionescu
University of Oregon

Norman Xiong University of Oregon

Norman Xiong
University of Oregon

Nick Madrigal
Oregon State University


Ad Rutschman Small College Athlete of the Year

2017-2018 female recipient: Jessa Perkinson

Southern Oregon University

2017-2018 male recipient: David Ribich

Western Oregon University

Ad Rutschman guided Linfield College to four national championships, three in football and one in baseball, in 24 seasons. He is the only college coach at any level to win national titles in two different sports. A five-time Slats Gill Award winner, he is a member of the College Football Hall of Fame.

This award goes to the outstanding male and female student-athletes representing the state’s 14 NCAA Division II and III, NAIA-affiliated colleges and universities, and 10 community colleges.

Award Criteria and Past Winners


Lou Burge Special Olympics Athlete of the Year

Shawn Hinz
Special Olympics Oregon

Known as Coach Lou to many athletes, Lou Burge touched countless lives through 19 years of service to Special Olympics. He coached track and field, roller skating, softball, basketball and bowling, and was a Coach of the Year for Special Olympics Oregon.

This award goes to the Special Olympics Oregon athlete who has inspired greatness in other athletes, volunteers and the community.

2017-2018 recipient: Shawn Hinz

Award Criteria and Past Winners


Game Changer : Dedication to Prep Sports

Paula Toney
Burns HS

This award recognizes individuals who have dedicated their lives to high school sports and made compelling changes in the schools and communities they serve. Championships, titles and victories earned are merely by-products of the passion of these individuals for sports and their willingness to educate young people through their participation in high school athletics. Recipients of this award include administrators, athletic directors and coaches.

2017-2018 recipient: Paula Toney

Award Criteria and Past Winners


DNA : Dedication to Oregon Sports

Drew Mahalic
Oregon Sports Authority

This award recognizes individuals or organizations for their extraordinary passion and dedication to sports in Oregon.  The recipients of this award are part of Oregon's sports DNA.

2017-2018 recipient: Drew Mahalac

Award Criteria and Past Winners


George Pasero Teams of the Year

George Pasero was a sports writer, editor and columnist for The Oregon Journal and The Oregonian for nearly 45 years before his retirement in 1985.

This award goes to teams from Oregon, regardless of the level of competition, that have won a national championship and/or achieved national recognition for the 2017-2018 academic year.

2017-2018 recipients: George Fox University women’s track and field, University of Portland men’s cross country, Portland Thorns FC

Award Criteria and Past Winners

gEORGE fOX uNIVERSITY
wOMEN'S tRACK AND fIELD

uNIVERSITY OF pORTLAND
mEN'S cROSS cOUNTRY

pORTLAND tHORNS fc