Honoring outstanding achievements and performances during the 2015-2016 academic year. 


Play It Forward Athlete of the Year
presented by Nike and Providence Health & Services

GAVIN BEGAY
MADRAS HIGH SCHOOL

2015 marked the launch of the Oregon Sports Awards’ inaugural Play It Forward Award, presented by Nike and Providence Health & Services. Nike believes in the power of youth sports to unleash human potential, and Providence Health & Services is committed to helping kids be physically active by building healthier communities together with community partners.

This award recognizes one of the 18 athletes recognized throughout the 2015-2016 school year, for the great work they are doing in their communities across Oregon. To read more about this award click here


Johnny Carpenter Prep Athlete of the Year

4A-1A
Catherine Clemens
Burns High School

4A-1A
WILL SHAW
YONCALLA HIGH SCHOOL

6A-5A
ELLA DONAGHU
GRANT High School

6A-5A
JUSTIN HERBERT
Sheldon High School

Johnny Carpenter was a pioneer sports broadcaster for KOIN from 1937 until his retirement in 1969. He helped found the Oregon Sports Writers and Sportscasters Association.

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon 6A/5A and 4A/3A/2A/1A high school athletes in the calendar year 2015-16. Nominees in this category will be the finalists from the individual sport Prep Athletes categories.


Prep Basketball Player of the Year

Evina Westbrook
South Salem High School

Payton Pritchard
West Linn High School

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon high school basketball players. 

Prep Swimmer of the Year

Jamie Stone
Centennial High School

Tristan furnary
catlin gabel School

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon high school swimmers.


Prep X-Country Runner of the Year

Ella Donaghu
Grant High School

ahmed muhumed
West Salem High School

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon high school cross country runners.

Prep Track & Field Athlete of the Year

ELLA DONAGHU
GRANT HIGH SCHOOL

justin petz
la pine High School

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon high school track and field athletes.


Prep Tennis Player of the Year

BESS WALDRAM
JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL

dylan king
Grant High School

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon high school tennis players.

Prep Golfer of the Year

ellie slama
south Salem High School

kevin geniza
crescent valley High School

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon high school golfers.


Prep Lacrosse Player of the Year

lauren gilbert
lake oswego High School

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon high school lacrosse players.

Prep Soccer Player of the Year

christina edwards
summit High School

joey resnick
lincoln High School

This award goes to the outstanding male and female Oregon high school soccer players.


Prep Football Player of the Year

tim tawa
west linn High School

This award goes to the outstanding Oregon high school football player.
 

Prep Volleyball Player of the Year

Nicole Peterson
Jesuit High School

This award goes to the outstanding Oregon high school volleyball player.
 


Prep Softball Player of the Year

lauren burke
Marist High School

This award goes to the outstanding Oregon high school softball player.

Prep Baseball Player of the Year

adley rutschman
sherwood High School

This award goes to the outstanding Oregon high school baseball player. 


Prep Wrestler of the Year

Osa Odighizuwa
David Douglas High School

This award goes to the outstanding Oregon high school wrestler.

 

Slats Gill Sportsperson of the Year

Caleb porter
Portland timbers

SCOTT RUECK
OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY

Slats Gill attended and coached basketball at Oregon State from 1929 until 1964, when he became athletic director. He won four Pacific Coast Conference championships and two of his teams reached the Final Four.

This award goes to the outstanding coach, administrator or organization from an Oregon-based team at any level of competition. 


Harry Glickman Professional Athlete of the Year

brianne Theisen-Eaton
Oregon Track Club Elite

damian lillard
Portland Trail Blazers

Harry Glickman's long and colorful history as a sports promoter dates to 1952. He is best known as the founder of the Portland Buckaroos hockey team in 1960 and the Portland Trail Blazers, whom he helped bring to the city in 1970.

This award goes to the outstanding male and female professional athlete with an Oregon background or on an Oregon team.


Bill Hayward Amateur Athlete of the Year

jamie weisner
oregon state University

gary payton II
Oregon State University

Bill Hayward was the track and field coach at the University of Oregon for 44 years until his death in 1947. Recognized as the Grand Old Man of Oregon athletics, he served on the coaching staff of six US Olympic teams and coached four world-record holders, six American record holders, four NCAA champions and nine US Olympians.

This award goes to the outstanding male and female amateur athletes with a state of Oregon background— high school, college or by residency— whose accomplishments brought credit to the state.


Ad Rutschman Small College Athlete of the Year

rachel roberts
pacific university

alex hoff
linfield college

Ad Rutschman guided Linfield College to four national championships, three in football and one in baseball, in 24 seasons. He is the only college coach at any level to win national titles in two different sports. A five-time Slats Gill Award winner, he is a member of the College Football Hall of Fame.

This award goes to the outstanding male and female student-athletes representing the state’s 14 NCAA Division II and III, NAIA-affiliated colleges and universities, and 10 community colleges.


Lou Burge Special Olympics Athlete of the Year

henry meece
SPECIAL OLYMPICS OREGON

Known as Coach Lou to many athletes, Lou Burge touched countless lives through 19 years of service to Special Olympics. He coached track and field, roller skating, softball, basketball and bowling, and was a Coach of the Year for Special Olympics Oregon.

This award goes to the Special Olympics Oregon athlete who has inspired greatness in other athletes, volunteers and the community.


Game Changer : Dedication to Prep Sports

anna maria lopez

This award recognizes individuals who have dedicated their lives to high school sports and made compelling changes in the schools and communities they serve. Championships, titles and victories earned are merely by-products of the passion of these individuals for sports and their willingness to educate young people through their participation in high school athletics. Recipients of this award include administrators, athletic directors and coaches.


DNA : Dedication to Oregon Sports

Joe Becker & Tom Welter

This award recognizes individuals or organizations for their extraordinary passion and dedication to sports in Oregon.  The recipients of this award are part of Oregon's sports DNA.


George Pasero Teams of the Year

PORTLAND TIMBERS FC
MLS SOCCER

university of oregon
Men's and women's indoor Track and field

OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY
WOMEN's BASKETBALL

UNIVERSITY OF OREGON
MEN'S GOLF

George Pasero was a sports writer, editor and columnist for The Oregon Journal and The Oregonian for nearly 45 years before his retirement in 1985.

This award goes to teams from Oregon, regardless of the level of competition, that have won a national championship and/or achieved national recognition for the 2014-2015 academic year.