Award Criteria

This award recognizes individuals or organizations for their extraordinary passion and dedication to sports in Oregon.  

The Vote:

  1. No cap is set on the number of individuals or organizations who can be featured on the ballot. The Oregon Sports Awards team reserves the right to approve or decline all at-large nominations

  2. The vote is decided in June between members of the Oregon Sports Awards’ amateur and pro sports voting panel

  3. At-large nominations can be submitted to members of the Oregon Sports Awards team

2020 nomination deadline: June 1


Past Winners

2019: Keanon Lowe, Parkrose High School 2018:- Drew Mahalic, Oregon Sports Authority
2017: Terry Newsom, Pacific Office Automation // Scott Carnahan, Linfield College
2016: Joe Becker, KGW // Tom Welter, OSAA
2015: Scott Brosius, Linfield College
2013: Steve Brandon, Portland Tribune // Kerry Eggers, Portland Tribune
2012: Danny Miles, men's basketball coach, Oregon Institute of Technology
2011: Mike Stone, Portland // Judy Sherman, Pacific University
2010: Brian Parrott, Portland
2009: Mouse Davis, Portland // Paul Davis, Portland
2008: Vin Lananna, Greg Erwin, Dave Taylor, Oregon Track Club // Dwight Jaynes, Portland
2007: Chris Dudley, Portland // Brian Henninger, Wilsonville
2006: Bill Schonely, Portland // Penny Knight, Portland
2005: Teri Mariani, Portland // Les Smith, Portland // Mike Rich, Portland
2004: Joe Etzel, Portland // Johnny Pesky, Portland
2003: Jack & Mary Cain, Portland // John Simmons, Portland
2002: Charlotte Brandon, Portland // Anthony Newman, Beaverton // J.J. Birden, Lake Oswego
2001: Jim Joyce, Beaverton // Dale Scott, Portland
1996: Mauro Potestio, Portland // Wally Scales, Portland
1995: Jimmy Anderson, Corvallis // Jerry Laurens, Portland // Marion Pericin, Portland
1994: Jack Riley, Corvallis Centennial Little League Softball
1993: Ron Allen, Portland // Roy Pittman, Portland Hoody's/TPS Sluggers
1992: Pokey Allen, Portland // Clive Charles, Portland // Roy Love, Portland // Brian Shaw, Portland
1991: Joey Bias, Mill City // Mark Cotton, Portland // Elden Kellar, Hillsboro // Joan Rutschman, McMinnville // Brian Shaw, Portland
1990: Dorothea Lensch, Portland // Bill Schonely, Portland // Dale Thomas, Corvallis Harper High School Volleball
1989: Jim Flynn, Portland // Doug LaMear, Portland // Dean Sempert, Portland // Les Smith, Portland // Rolla Vollstedt, Portland //  Fred Wilson, Portland
1988: Tom Jordan, Eugene // Herschel McGriff, Bridal Veil // Ralph Miller, Corvallis // Bill Mulflur, Portland // John White, Portland
1987: Don Carey, Stayton // Dick Gray, Portland // Ron Pheister, Portland
1986: Dee Andros, Corvallis // Jim Auld, Seaside // Joe Dahl, Portland // Ken Weidkamp, Portland
1985: Vic Atiyeh, Portland // Stu Inman, Portland // George Pasero, Portland // Ted Wilson, McMinnville
1984: Bob Boss, Portland // Russ Conrad, Portland // Art Olmsted, Portland // Don Requa, Pendleton // Ed Ryan, Portland // George Yerkovich, Portland
1983: Chuck Bowles, Salem // Marlene Piper, Portland
1982: Don Casciato, Portland // Bill McArthur, Monmouth // Fred Spiegelberg, Medford // Will Stevens, Corvallis // Paul Valenti, Corvalls
1981: John Eggers, Corvallis // Carl Grimsrud, Elkton // Harold Hauk, Salem // Jack Moore, Eugene // Brian Parrott, Portland
1980: Bill Bowerman, Eugene // Eldon Fix, Portland // Don McLeod, Portland // Ed Petersen, Portland // Dick Sutherland, Bandon
1979: Ralph Davis, Portland // Al Giusti, Portland // Jesse Loffer, Grants Pass // Paul McCall, Portland // Bill Robertson, Corvallis
1978: Betty Evans Grayson, Portland // Roy Lindsay, Portland // Frank Roelandt, Medford // Pete Susick, Coos Bay // Alan Zell, Portland
1977: Harry Johnson, Eugene // Don McLeod, Portland
1976: Jack Capell, Portland // Karl Drlica, Corvallis // Sam Lee, Portland // Don Stillwell, Portland
1975: Champ Husted, Milwaukie // Larry Lamberger Sr., Portland // Mel Renfro, Portland // Dave Wilcox, Eugene
1974: Dr. Joseph Blumel, Portland // A. Oden Hawes, Portland // Les Sparks, Salem
1973: Al Hoffman, Roseburg // Porter/Betty Martin, Portland // Rudy Ruppe, Reedsport // Virginia Shea, Portland
1972: Tony Amato, Portland // Gary Hammond, Baker // Mabel Marrs, Portland
1971: Ed Bader, Beaverton // Wayne Bauer, Oregon City // Hank Kuchera, Eugene // Howard Westcott, Portland
1970: Len Casanova, Eugene // Morrie Greenstein, Portland // Jim Puckett, Gresham
1969: Mel Ingram, Grants Pass // Gene Pitchford, Eugene // Walt Ruecker, Portland
1968: Bill Bowerman, Eugene // Johnny Carpenter, Portland // Margaret Kopf, McMinnville
1967: Larry Haller, Seaside // Dr. Lawrence Hilt, Eugene // John Hilsenteger, Portland // Frans Pawles, Portland
1966: Vic Adams, Bandon // Ralph Coleman, Corvallis // Clyde Quisenberry, Portland // Marion Reneau, Portland
1965: Bob Newland, Eugene // Dick Strite, Eugene // Jack Pobochenko, Portland
1964: R.S. (Spec) Kenne, Corvallis // C.S. (Arch) Kingsley, Portland
1963 Winners - Estin Kiger, Klamath Falls // Erv Lind, Portland // Lefty Marneau, Portland // Freda Peters, Medford
1962: Bill Fague, Seaside // Gene Ferguson, Portland // John Higginbotham, Portland // Al Lightner, Salem
1961: Vince Genna, Bend
1960: Dr. Ralph Christenson, Eugene
1959: Vern Gilmore, Salem // Sid Milligan, Eugene
1958: L.H. Gegory, Portland // Carl Cadonau, Portland // Ted Ogdahl, Salem
1957: Norm Van Brocklin, Eugene // Bob Officer, Eugene // Frank Wire, Portland
1956: Jimmy Richardson, Portland // Charles Walker, Portland // Lou Wallman, Portland
1955: Jack Edwards, Portland // Bill Heles, Portland // Bob Hudson, Portland // Ray Smith, Portland