HARRY GLICKMAN PROFESSIONAL ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Award Criteria

Automatic nomination criteria include:

  1. All-Star team member

  2. World Championships: qualifier, medalist, champion

  3. Olympics: qualifier, medalist, champion

  4. Contributing member of a national championship team (e.g. Super Bowl participant)

  5. Professional Tour event winner (i.e. Tennis, Golf, PBA, NASCAR)

At-large nominations:

  1. An athlete may be nominated by a member of the OSA Voting Panel. Nomination deadline is on May 1, 2016.

  2. An athlete may be nominated by a coach, SID or AD and submitted to the OSA Voting Panel


Past Winners


2019: Damian Lillard, Porltand Trail Blazers // Lindsey Horan, Portland Thorns/USWNT 2018: Damian Lillard, Portland Trail Blazers // Diego Valeri, Portland Timbers // Shalane Flanagan, Bowerman Track Club // Adrianna Franch, Portland Thorns
2017: Ashton Eaton, USA Track and Field // Ryan Crouser, USA Track and Field // Tobin Heath, Portland Thorns/USWNT
2016: Damian Lillard, Portland Trail Blazers // Brianne Theisen-Eaton, USA Track and Field
2015: LaMarcus Aldridge, Portland Trail Blazers // Mary Cain, USA Track and Field
2013: Damian Lillard, Portland Trail Blazers // Alex Morgan, Portland Thorns/USWNT
2012: Ashton Eaton, USA Track and Field // Megan Rapinoe, Seattle Reign/USWNT
2011: Jacoby Ellsbury, Boston Red Sox // Megan Rapinoe, Seattle Reign/USWNT
2010: Ndamukong Suh, University of Nebraska football // Mariel Zagunis, USA Fencing
2009: Brandon Roy, Portland Trail Blazers // Mariel Zagunis, USA Fencing
2008: Brandon Roy, Portland Trail Blazers // Kara Goucher, USA Track and Field
2007: Brandon Roy, Portland Trail Blazers // Kara Goucher, USA Track and Field
2006: Steven Jackson, St. Louis Rams // Christine Sinclair, Vancouver Whitecaps FC/Canada
2005: Ben Crane, PGA Tour
2004: Peter Jacobsen, PGA Tour | Inge de Bruijn, Swimming
2003: Tom Pappas, Track and Field // Maria Mutola, Track and Field
2002: Bob Gilder, PGA Tour // Marla Runyan, Track and Field
2001: Scott Brosius, New York Yankees // Tiffeny Milbrett, Soccer
1996: Damon Stoudamire, Portland Trail Blazers
1995: Peter Jacobsen, PGA Tour
1994: Dave Husted, Bowling
1993: Clifford Robinson, Portland Trail Blazers
1992: Clyde Drexler, Portland Trail Blazers
1991: Clyde Drexler, Portland Trail Blazers
1990: Clyde Drexler, Portland Trail Blazers // Terry Porter, Portland Trail Blazers // Buck Williams, Portland Trail Blazers
1989: Clyde Drexler, Portland Trail Blazers
1988: Peter Jacobsen, PGA Tour
1987: Dale Murphy, Atlanta Braves
1986: Wally Backman, New York Mets
1985: Clyde Drexler, Portland Trail Blazers
1984: Neil Lomax, Arizona Cardinals
1983: Dale Murphy, Atlanta Braves
1982: Dale Murphy, Atlanta Braves
1981: Dan Fouts, San Diego Chargers
1980: Dan Fouts, San Diego Chargers
1979: Dan Fouts, San Diego Chargers
1978: Bill Walton, Portland Trail Blazers
1977: Bill Walton, Portland Trail Blazers
1976: Russ Francis, New England Patriots
1975: Pat Fitzsimons, Golf
1974: Rufus Ferguson, Portland Storm
1973: Geoff Petrie, Portland Trail Blazers
1972: Sidney Wicks, Portland Trail Blazers
1971: Geoff Petrie, Portland Trail Blazers
1970: Art Jones, Portland Buckaroos
1969: Larry Mahan, Rodeo
1968: Mickey Lolich, Detroit Tigers


2019 Finalists (alphabetized by last name)

Ryan Crouser, USA Track & Field
Damian Lillard, Portland Trailblazers
Diego Valeri, Portland Timbers

 

Lindsey Horan, Portland Thorns, USWNT
Shelby Houlihan, Bowerman Track Club
Megan Rapinoe, Reign FC/USWNT