Nomination Criteria

The Oregon Sports Awards team allows colleges to choose their individual nominees. Athletic directors and sports information directors at all Division II, Division III, NAIA and community colleges are contacted in May. Each college has the option to submit between 1-to-4 nominees (can feature any gender combination) for the Male and Female award vote.

At-large nominations:

  1. An athlete may be nominated by a member of the Oregon Sports Awards voting panel

  2. A coach or administrator can suggest a nominee on behalf of his/her team and college. The Oregon Sports Awards team reserves the right to review such nominations


Past Winners

2019: Mitchell Fink, Oregon Institute of Technology // Annie Wright, George Fox University 2018: David Ribich, Western Oregon University // Jessa Perkinson, Southern Oregon University
2017: Sam Riddle, Linfield College // Tara Moates, Oregon Institute of Technology
2016: Alex Hoff, Linfield College // Rachel Roberts, Pacific University
2015: Austin Dodge, Southern Oregon University // Montana McNealy, Linfield College
2013: Chris Haddeland, Linfield College // Stephanie Hull, Corban University
2012: Staci Doucette, Linfield College // Mitch Lofstedt, Southern Oregon University
2011: Bryant Sentman, Oregon Institute of Technology // Jackie Imhof, Oregon Institute of Technology
2010: Mitchell Lofstedt, Southern Oregon University // Staci Doucette, Linfield College
2009: Aaron Boehme, Linfield College // Kristen Shielee, George Fox University
2008: Ryan Fiegi, Oregon Institute of Technology // Annie Hes, Concordia University
2007: Scott O'Gallagher, Warner Pacific College // Kelsi Haylett, Oregon Institute of Technology
2006: Nick Symmonds, Willamette University // Sarah Zerzan, Willamette University
2005: Brett Elliott, Linfield College // Nick Symmonds, Willamette University // DeeDee Arnall, Pacific University
2004: Brett Elliott, Linfield College // Caitie Davidson, Concordia University
2003: Tyler Matthews, Linfield College // Dusty McGrorty, Southern Oregon // Shelly Butcher, Concordia College
2002: David Russell, Linfield College // Meagan Webber, Oregon Institute of Technology
2001: Nik Lubisich, Willamette University // Becky Holliday, Clackamas Community College


2018-2019 Finalists (alphabetized by last name)

Female

Connor Bailey, Willamette University Baseball
Zach Beltz, Southern Oregon University Track and Field
Mitchell Fink, Oregon Institute of Technology Basketball

Maya Ah You Dias, Eastern Oregon University Basketball
Olivia McDaniel, Linfield College Track and Field
Annie Wright, George Fox University Track and Field