Award Criteria

Automatic nomination:

  1. World or national championship

  2. National (high school, college or professional) Coach of the Year honors

The vote:

  1. No more than six coaches, administrators or sport organizations will be featured on the ballot

  2. The Oregon Sports Awards team will balance nominees between professional sports teams and colleges

  3. Voting for this award takes place in June

At-large nominations:

  1. A member of the voting panel can suggest a nominee to the Oregon Sports Awards team, which reserves the right to approve or decline a nomination

  2. A member of a high school or college athletic department, sport organization or professional franchise can suggest a nominee to the Oregon Sports Awards team, which reserves the right to approve or decline a nomination


Past Winners

2017-18 Winners - Rob Conner, Cross Country // Mark Parsons, Soccer
2016-17 Winner - Pat Casey, Baseball
2015-16 Winners - Caleb Porter, Soccer // Scott Rueck, Basketball
2014-15 Winners - Mark Helfrich, Football // Craig Howard, Football
2013 Winner - Caleb Porter, Soccer
2012 Winners - Erik Spoelstra, Basketball // Chip Kelly, Football
2011 Winner - Merritt Paulson, Soccer
2010 Winner - Chip Kelly, Football
2009 Winner - Chip Kelly, Football
2008 Winner - Mike Riley, Football
2007 Winner - Pat Casey, Baseball
2006 Winner - Pat Casey, Baseball
2005 Winner - Pat Casey, Baseball
2004 Winner - Danny Miles, Basketball
2003 Winner - Ernie Kent, Basketball
2002 Winner - Clive Charles, Soccer
2001 Winner - Mike Bellotti, Football
1996 Winner - Brad Smith, Basketball
1995 Winner - Clive Charles, Soccer
1994 Winner - Rich Brooks, Football
1993 Winner - Gordie James, Basketball
1992 Winner - Rick Adelman, Basketball
1991 Winner - Ad Rutschman, Football
1990 Winner - Rick Adelman, Basketball
1989 Winner - Rich Brooks, Football
1988 Winner - Pokey Allen, Football
1987 Winner - Pokey Allen, Football
1986 Winner - Ad Rutschman, Football
1985 Winner - Jeff Mozzochi, Volleyball
1984 Winner - Ad Rutschman, Football
1983 Winner - Ken Hodge, Hockey
1982 Winner - Ad Rutschman, Football
1981 Winner - Ralph Miller, Basketball
1980 Winner - Ralph Miller, Basketball
1979 Winner - Rich Brooks, Football
1978 Winner - Ad Rutschman, Football
1977 Winner - Jack Ramsay, Basketball
1976 Winner - Darrel "Mouse" Davis, Football
1975 Winner - Vic Crowe, Soccer
1974 Winner - Laurence (Doc) Savage, Football
1973 Winner - Jack Dunn, Baseball
1972 Winner - Dale Thomas, Wrestling
1971 Winner - Bill Bowerman, Track and Field
1970 Winner - Harry Glickman, Basketball
1969 Winner - Dick McLain, Baseball
1968 Winner - John Allen, Football
1967 Winner - Dee Andros, Football
1966 Winner - Paul Valenti, Basketball
1965 Winner - Hal Laycoe, Hockey
1964 Winner - John Lipon, Baseball
1963 Winner - Joe Juston, Football
1962 Winner - Bill Bowerman, Track and Field
1961 Winner - Paul Durham, Football
1960 Winner - Ted Ogdahl, Football
1959 Winner - Fred Spiegelberg, Football
1958 Winner - Tom DeSylvia, Football
1957 Winners - Len Casanova, Football // Tommy Prothro, Football


2017-18 Finalists (alphabetized by last name)

Rob Conner, University of Portland - Men's Cross Country
Kelly Graves, University of Oregon - Women's Basketball
Mark Parsons, Portland Thorns