SLATS GILL SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR

Award Criteria

At-large nominations: 

  1. A person may be nominated by a member of the OSA Voting Panel. Nomination deadline is on May 1, 2016.
  2. A sportsperson may be nominated by an athlete, coach, SID or AD and submitted to the OSA Voting Panel.

Past Winners

2015-16 Winner - Caleb Porter, Soccer | Scott Rueck, Basketball
2014-15 Winner - Mark Helfrich, Football | Craig Howard, Football
2013 Winner - Caleb Porter, Soccer
2012 Winner - Erik Spoelstra, Basketball | Chip Kelly, Football
2011 Winner - Merritt Paulson, Soccer
2010 Winner - Chip Kelly, Football
2009 Winner - Chip Kelly, Football
2008 Winner - Mike Riley, Football
2007 Winner - Pat Casey, Baseball
2006 Winner - Pat Casey, Baseball
2005 Winner - Pat Casey, Baseball
2004 Winner - Danny Miles, Basketball
2003 Winner - Ernie Kent, Basketball
2002 Winner - Clive Charles, Soccer
2001 Winner - Mike Bellotti, Football
1996 Winner - Brad Smith, Basketball
1995 Winner - Clive Charles, Soccer
1994 Winner - Rich Brooks, Football
1993 Winner - Gordie James, Basketball
1992 Winner - Rick Adelman, Basketball
1991 Winner - Ad Rutschman, Football
1990 Winner - Rick Adelman, Basketball
1989 Winner - Rich Brooks, Football
1988 Winner - Pokey Allen, Football
1987 Winner - Pokey Allen, Football
1986 Winner - Ad Rutschman, Football
1985 Winner - Jeff Mozzochi, Volleyball
1984 Winner - Ad Rutschman, Football
1983 Winner - Ken Hodge, Hockey
1982 Winner - Ad Rutschman, Football
1981 Winner - Ralph Miller, Basketball
1980 Winner - Ralph Miller, Basketball
1979 Winner - Rich Brooks, Football
1978 Winner - Ad Rutschman, Football
1977 Winner - Jack Ramsay, Basketball
1976 Winner - Darrel "Mouse" Davis, Football
1975 Winner - Vic Crowe, Soccer
1974 Winner - Laurence (Doc) Savage, Football
1973 Winner - Jack Dunn, Baseball
1972 Winner - Dale Thomas, Wrestling
1971 Winner - Bill Bowerman, Track and Field
1970 Winner - Harry Glickman, Basketball
1969 Winner - Dick McLain, Baseball
1968 Winner - John Allen, Football
1967 Winner - Dee Andros, Football
1966 Winner - Paul Valenti, Basketball
1965 Winner - Hal Laycoe, Hockey
1964 Winner - John Lipon, Baseball
1963 Winner - Joe Juston, Football
1962 Winner - Bill Bowerman, Track and Field
1961 Winner - Paul Durham, Football
1960 Winner - Ted Ogdahl, Football
1959 Winner - Fred Spiegelberg, Football
1958 Winner - Tom DeSylvia, Football
1957 Winner - Len Casanova, Football | Tommy Prothro, Football

 

2015-16 Finalists

Caleb Porter, Soccer
Scott Rueck, Basketball
Terry Stotts, Basketball