AMATEUR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Award Criteria

Automatic nomination criteria include: 

  1. World Championships: qualifier, medalist, champion 
  2. Olympics: qualifier, medalist, champion 
  3. All-American First-Team 
  4. Individual National Champion 
  5. Athletic conference Player of the Year

At-large nominations: 

  1. An athlete may be nominated by a member of the OSA Voting Panel. Nomination deadline is on May 1, 2016.
  2. An athlete may be nominated by a coach, SID or AD and submitted to the OSA Voting Panel

Past Winners
 

2017-18 Winners - Nick Madrigal, Oregon State University, Baseball & Norman Xiong, University of Oregon,  Golf // Sabrina Ionescu, University of Oregon,                                              Basketball
2016-17 Winners - Edward Cheserek, University of Oregon, Track and Field // Sydney Wiese, Oregon State University, Basketball
2015-16 Winners - Gary Payton II, Oregon State University, Basketball // Jamie Weisner, Oregon State University, Basketball
2014-15 Winners - Marcus Mariota, University of Oregon, Football // Cheridan Hawkins, University of Oregon, Softball
2013 Winners - Brandin Cooks, Oregon State University, Football // Liz Brenner, University of Oregon, Basketball, Softball, Volleyball, Track and Field
2012 Winners - Kenjon Barner, University of Oregon, Football // Liz Brenner, University of Oregon, Basketball, Softball, Volleyball, Track and Field
2011 Winners - Matthew Centrowitz, University of Oregon, Track and Field // Jordan Hasay, University of Oregon, Track and Field
2010 Winners - Ashton Eaton, University of Oregon, Track and Field // Brianne Theisen, University of Oregon, Track and Field
2009 Winners - Ndamukong Suh, University of Nebraska/ Grant HS, Football // Ashley Charters, University of Washington/ Southridge HS, Softball
2008 Winners - Kevin Love, UCLA/ Lake Oswego HS, Basketball // Mariel Zagunis, USA Fencing
2007 Winners - Dennis Dixon, University of Oregon, Football // Stephanie Cox, University of Portland, Soccer
2006 Winners - Jonah Nickerson, Oregon State University, Baseball // Brianne McGowan, Softball
2005 Winners - Mike Hass, Oregon State University, Football // Christine Sinclair, University of Portland, Soccer
2004 Winners - Luke Jackson, University of Oregon, Basketball // Mariel Zagunis, USA Fencing
2003 Winners - Luke Ridnour, University of Oregon, Basketball // Steven Jackson, Oregon State University, Football // Becky Holliday, Clackamas CC, Track and                                   Field
2002 Winners - Fred Jones, University of Oregon, Basketball // Christine Sinclair, University of Portland, Soccer
2001 Winners - Joey Harrington, University of Oregon, Football // Felicia Ragland, Oregon State University, Basketball
1996 Winners - Lance Deal, USA Track and Field // Kelly Blair, University of Oregon, Track and Field
1995 Winners - Les Gutches, Oregon State University/USA Wrestling // Shannon MacMillan, University of Portland, Soccer
1994 Winners - Chad Cota, University of Oregon, Football // Tiffeny Milbrett, University of Portland, Soccer
1993 Winners - Dan O'Brien, USA Track and Field // Leanne Peters, Portland State University, Volleyball
1992 Winners - Dan O'Brien, USA Track and Field // Chari Knight, Gymnastics
1991 Winners - Dan O'Brien, USA Track and Field // Tonya Harding, USA Figure Skating
1990 Winner - Bill Musgrave, University of Oregon, Football
1989 Winner - Gary Payton, Oregon State University, Basketball
1988 Winner - Chris Crawford, Portland State University, Football
1987 Winner - Jose Ortiz, Oregon State University, Basketball
1986 Winner - Chris Miller, University of Oregon, Football
1985 Winner - Mary Slaney, USA Track and Field
1984 Winner - Joaquim Cruz, University of Oregon, Track and Field
1983 Winner - Mary Decker, USA Track and Field
1982 Winner - Mary Decker, USA Track and Field
1981 Winner - Alberto Salazar, University of Oregon, Track and Field
1980 Winner - Neil Lomax, Portland State University, Football
1979 Winner - Neil Lomax, Portland State University, Football
1978 Winner - Freeman Williams, Portland State University, Basketball
1977 Winner - John Fought, Golf
1976 Winner - Mac Wilkins, USA Track and Field
1975 Winner - Kim Peyton, USA Swimming
1974 Winner - Joni Huntley, Oregon State University, USA Track and Field
1973 Winner - Steve Prefontaine, University of Oregon, USA Track and Field
1972 Winner - Mary Budke, Golf
1971 Winner - Steve Prefontaine, University of Oregon, Track and Field
1970 Winner - Steve Prefontaine, University of Oregon, Track and Field
1969 Winner - Jess Lewis, Oregon State University, Football, Wrestling
1968 Winner - Dick Fosbury, Oregon State University, USA Track and Field
1967 Winner - Rick Sanders, Oregon State University, Wrestling
1966 Winner - Pete Pifer, Football
1965 Winner - Jim Grelle, University of Oregon, Track and Field
1964 Winner - Don Schollander, USA Swimming
1963 Winner - Pete Ward, Lewis & Clark College, Baseball
1962 Winner - Jerry Tarr, Track and Field
1961 Winner - Terry Baker, Oregon State University, Football
1960 Winner - Otis Davis, Track and Field
1959 Winner - Dyrol Burleson, Track and Field
1958 Winner - Ted Bates, Football
1957 Winner - Joe Francis, Football
1956 Winner - Jim Bailey, Track and Field
1955 Winner - A.T. (Slats) Gill, Oregon State University, Basketball
1954 Winner - George Shaw, University of Oregon, Football
1953 Winner - Bruce Cudd, University of Portland, Golf
1952 Winner - Della Sehorn, Swimming
1951 Winner - Bill Bowerman, University of Oregon, Track and Field
1950 Winner - Charles Holloway, Oregon AAU
1949 Winner - Nick Sckavone, Amateur Baseball
1948 Winner - Morris Rogoway, Oregon AAU


2017-18 Finalists (alphabetized by last name)

Male

 

Female

Nick Madrigal, Oregon State University Baseball
Adley Rutschman, Oregon State University Baseball
Norman Xiong, University of Oregon Men's Golf

Marie Gulich, Oregon State University Women's Basketball
Sabrina Ionescu, University of Oregon Women's Basketball
Sabrina Southerland, University of Oregon Women's Track & Field