JOHNNY CARPENTER PREP ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Award Criteria

Nominees in this category will be the finalists from the individual sport Prep Athletes categories.


Past Winners

2017-18 6A/5A Winners: Talanoa Hufanga, Crescent Valley // Cameron Brink, Southridge & Kelly Makin, Sunset
2017-18 4A/3A/2A/1A Winners: Travis Wittlake Jr., Marshfield // Baylee Touey, North Valley
2016-17 6A/5A Winners: Tim Tawa, West Linn // Olivia Brooks, Summit
2016-17 4A/3A/2A/1A Winners: Hunter Knox, Harrisburg // Baylee Touey, North Valley
2015-16 6A/5A Winners: Justin Herbert, Sheldon // Ella Donaghu, Grant
2015-16 4A/3A/2A/1A Winners: Will Shaw, Yoncalla // Catherine Clemens, Burns
2014-15 6A/5A Winners: Kellen Strahm, Sheldon // Gigi Stoll, Beaverton
2014-15 4A/3A/2A/1A Winners: Austin Feist, Burns // Catherine Clemens, Burns
2013 6A/5A Winners: Jake LaCoste, West Albany // Mercedes Russell, Springfield
2013 4A/3A/2A/1A Winners: David Henry, Oakland // Venessa D'Arpino, North Valley
2012 6A/5A Winners: Haley Crouser, Gresham // Thomas Tyner, Aloha
2012 4A/3A/2A/1A Winners: Baily Bennett, Heppner // Oshay Dunmore, Newport
2011 6A/5A Winners: Ryan Crouser, Barlow // Elizabeth Brenner, Jesuit
2011 4A/3A/2A/1A Winners: AJ Hedgecock, Dayton // Sarah Bennion, St. Mary's
2010 6A/5A Winners: Terrence Jones, Jefferson // Elizabeth Brenner, Jesuit
2010 4A/3A/2A/1A Winners: Dakotah Keys, Sweet Home // Tayla Woods, Santiam Christian
2010 6A/5A Winners: Ryan Crouser, Barlow // Elizabeth Brenner, Jesuit
2010 4A/3A/2A/1A Winners: Jordan Poyer, Astoria // Nevin Lewis, Culver // Taylor Wallace, Henley
2009 4A/3A/2A/1A Winners: Ryan Crouser, Barlow // Elizabeth Brenner, Jesuit // Jordan Poyer, Astoria // Nevin Lewis, Culver
2008 Winners: Elijah Greer, Lake Oswego // Kellie Schueler, Summit
2007 Winners: Kevin Love, Lake Oswego // Taylor Wallace, Henley
2006 Winners: Kevin Love, Lake Oswego // Rebecca Kim, Tigard
2005 Winners: Kevin Love, Lake Oswego // Joey Wong, Sprague
2004 Winners: Galen Rupp, Central Catholic // Jillian Harmon, Lakeridge
2003 Winners: Tommy Skipper, Sandy // Brianna Anderson-Gregg, Philomath
2002 Winners: Jordan Kent, Churchill // Deborah Jones, Benson
2001 Winners: Jordan Kent, Churchill // Maranda Brownson, Yoncalla
1996 Winners: Billy Harper, Junction City // Sharon Bennett, Salem Academy
1995 Winner: Billy Harper, Junction City
1994 Winner: Ben Petrick, Glencoe
1993 Winner: Tara Harrington, Mazama
1992 Winner: John Lemmons, Marshfield
1991 Winner: Damon Stoudamire, Wilson
1990 Winner: Greg Fogle, Roseburg
1989 Winner: LaReina Woods, Corvallis
1988 Winner: Art Skipper, Sandy
1987 Winner: Trisha Stevens, Philomath
1986 Winner: Gus Envela, McKay
1985 Winner: Gus Envela, McKay
1984 Winner: Anthony Taylor, Beaverton
1983 Winner: Kim Moe, Churchill
1982 Winner: Steve Woodside, Parkrose
1981 Winner: A.C. Green, Benson
1980 Winner: Charlie Sitton, McMinnville
1979 Winner: Charlie Sitton, McMinnville
1978 Winner: Anna Maria Lopez, St. Mary's
1977 Winner: Danny Ainge, North Eugene
1976 Winner: Stan Walker, Sunset
1975 Winner: Kim Peyton, David Douglas
1974 Winner: Joni Huntley, Sheridan
1973 Winner: Richard Washington, Benson
1972 Winner: Craig Brigham, South Eugene
1971 Winner: Russ Francis, Pleasant Hill
1970 Winner: Tinker Hatfield, Central Linn
1969 Winner: Steve Prefontaine, Marshfield
1968 Winner: Greg Brosterhous, Klamath Union
1967 Winner: Mike Keck, Klamath Union
1966 Winner: Billy Nickleberry, Jefferson


2017-18 Finalists (alphabatized by last name)

6A/5A Male

 

6A/5A Female

Talanoa Hufanga, Crescent Valley
Braden Lenzy, Tigard
Micah Williams, Benson

 

Cameron Brink, Southridge
Chloe Brown, Southridge
Kelly Makin, Sunset

4A/3A/2A/1A Male

 

4A/3A/2A/1A Female

Craige Ronne, Klamath Union
Juma Sei, Catlin Gabel
Travis Wittlake Jr., Marshfield

 

Hawley Harrer, Sisters
Maya Rayle, Catlin Gabel
Baylee Touey, North Valley